Governance

Mr Mark Lees

Chair of Governors

Term of Office – 10/07/2020 – 09/07/2024

Community Governor (Chair)



Mark Lees has just completed an interim post as the CEO of Falmouth Multi-Academy Trust having previously spent 41 years as a teacher and leader in a wide variety of primary schools and a MAT CEO on two occasions. Mark is passionate about the development of an exciting curriculum for primary age children set within a stimulating and creative learning environment.



Mark has been headteacher of several primary schools in Cornwall including Trenance Infants, Alverton Primary, Threemilestone School in Truro and was the Executive Principal of the five primary schools that made up St Pirans Cross CE MAT. He is proud of the standards achieved and provision in all of these schools. His leadership abilities were recognised in 2008 when he was awarded the NCSL Headteacher of the Year in a south west primary school.



Mark has also had the opportunity to work for Cornwall County Council as a Primary Adviser on two occasions, leading on the EYFS, primary leadership, governance and remodelling the workforce.



More recently, Mark spent 1 year as the acting Director for Schools for the Diocese of Truro. Mark has had a wide experience of supporting primary schools with school improvement as a SIP and adviser. He is also a trained and registered school inspector.



He is proud of have been asked to become the Chair of the Local Advisory Board at Mabe Primary and looks forward to working with everyone.

Chair of Governors
c/o Mabe Community Primary School
Cunningham Park
Mabe
Penryn
TR10 9HB
Mabe Primary School has an Interim Advisory Board.  The Academy are supported by both the IAB and directly by the Board of Trustees in this interim period.
Julia Pearce

Staff IAB Member, January 2019 to date

Term of Office – 03/02/2018 – 02/02/2022

Staff Governor



Julia is in her 23rd year of teaching in primary schools across Cornwall and Devon. She has been employed as a Key Stage 1 teacher at Mabe School since September, 2016. During her career, she has taught a range of mixed and single aged classes within both small and larger schools. As Maths lead, Julia has been instrumental in introducing the mastery approach across the school. She has held Number Days to raise awareness of the subject amongst parents and celebrate its importance with the children. Other responsibilities include that of KS1 co-ordinator, student mentor and Geography lead. As the school is still relatively small, there are various other roles that Julia is involved in.



On a personal level, Julia is currently mum to 2 children at the school, so can essentially have empathy and understanding from the point of view of both teacher and parent. She is a passionate runner and likes to instil a love for being active amongst all of the children. Under Julia's guidance, the school achieved the SUSTRANS Bronze Active Travel mark for its commitment to encouraging pupils to walk, bike or scoot to school. Mabe School is now trying to gain further accreditation through the Modeshift STARS scheme.

Ruth Atkins

Community IAB Member, October 2019 to date

Term of Office – 01/09/2019 – 31/08/2023

Community Governor


Ruth has been actively involved with Mabe School as a parent since 2012. Ruth started teaching in 1992, and worked in Primary education and special needs for 20 years. During her time as a teacher, she trained as a Nurture Group teacher and also completed several autism specific training courses, such as TEACCH and PECS.

When her own children started school, Ruth left teaching and worked as a specialist workplace coach, providing strategy coaching for adults with neuro-diversity. Ruth is especially interested in approaches that support all pupils to access the curriculum and have a positive experience of learning.

Ruth is a volunteer English teacher with Falmouth and Penryn welcome refugees and has recently trained as a facilitator in Restorative Practice with children and young people.

Caroline Dunstan

Parent Governor July 2020

Term of Office – 15/07/2020 – 14/07/2024

Parent Governor Caroline is an Advanced Nurse Practitioner and has worked at Carn to Coast Health Centre in Pool for the last 5 years. Prior to this she was a Senior Matron at Royal Cornwall Hospitals. Within her current role, Caroline works clinically with adults and children, and also has responsibility for managing the nurse team within the practice. This role covers all aspects of staff management and clinical practice.

Caroline has one son at Mabe school and as part of her governor role Caroline, will be able to utilise her skills in communication and wellbeing to help the school continue to be a happy and settled environment for the children’s education and the staff wellbeing.

Outside of work Caroline runs a farm outside Constantine with her family keeping Rare breed pigs, being committed to continuing agricultural traditions for family farms.

Sophie Beaumont

Parent Governor July 2020

Term of Office – 15/07/2020 – 14/07/2024

Parent Governor



Sophie is a GP and has worked at Three Spires Practice in Truro for 5 years. Sophie is the Safeguarding lead Doctor for the practice and liases with a variety of professionals to protect the safety and promote the welfare of adults and children. As a partner, Sophie has responsibilities within the administrative and business sides of the practice and is also involved in the teaching and training of medical students and junior Doctors.



Sophie lives in Penryn and is a mother of three children, two of whom attend Mabe school/nursery. Sophie is passionate about education and the emotional wellbeing and physical health of children. Her husband is in the Royal Navy, meaning she understands the pressures that service life can place on children and families.

Mr Aaron Nihat

Parent Governor

Aaron Nihat
Term of Office 17th November 2020 - 16th November 2024
Community Governor


Here is a pen profile and a photo is attached

Aaron is the Director of an IT company here in Cornwall and has experience in advising businesses and non-profit organisations on their IT and Cyber Security. Aaron has also sat on several charity board of trustees, where amongst other things, child protection has always been an important part of discussions. Aaron has been involved with Mabe school since his daughter started nursery there in June 2018, she is now in year 1 and his youngest daughter starts nursery in January. As a parent and someone who lives in Mabe, Aaron is very interested in using his skills and experience in any way to help the school and local community.

Jules Jenkin

Headteacher

LAB Member - Jules Jenkin



Term of Office – From 01/01/2020

Ex-Officio by virtue of position as Headteacher



Please see the welcome page for more information about Jules.

Governors that have served in the last 12 months



Andy Brumby - 01/09/2019 – 23/07/2020

Allison McGee Harrison - 02/09/2019 - 09/07/2020

Lisa Kirkpatrick 01/09/2017 – 24/01/2020